{1 - 24} GreyGrey
{25 - 49} GreenGreen
{50 - 499} BlueBlue
{500 - 4999} OrangeOrange
{5000 - 24999} RedRed
{25000+} BlackBlack

Welcome to AnswerNow.in

Ask Questions & Get Answers! Members earn Points for answering questions. Start today by signing up, it's easy and best part is its FREE!

Ask a Question:

Question of the day 23-9-2014


Question of the day:
I wish I_____a pen.
(A) were (B) am
(C) was (D) be

View Answer

Answer: (A) were

Question of the day 22-9-2014


Question of the day:
Consider the following statements in respect
of any triangle
I. The three medians of a triangle divide
it into six triangles of equal area.
II. The perimeter of a triangle is greater
than the sum of the lengths of it three
medians.
Which of the statments given above is/are
correct?
(A) I only (B) II only
(C) Both I and II (D) Neither I nor IIZ

View Answer

Answer: (C) By the property of triangle

Question of the day 21-9-2014


Question of the day:
Perimeters of a rectangle and a square are
equal. Which of the following is true ?
(A) Area of rectangle > Area of square
(B) Areas of rectangle and square are equal
(C) Area of square > Area of rectangle
(D) Comparison of areas is not possible

View Answer

Answer: (C) Area of square > Area of rectangle

Question of the day 20-9-2014


Question of the day:
Consider the following statements
I. Congruent triangles are similar
II. Similar triangles are congruent.
III. If the hypotenuse and a side of one right
triangle are equal to the hypotenuse
and a side of another right triangle respectively,
then the two right triangles
are congruent.
Which of the statments given above is/are correct?
(A) I only (B) II only
(C) Both I and III (D) I and III

View Answer

Answer: (C) It is true that congruent triangles will be
similar but opposite is not true. Also III
will be true.

Question of the day 19-9-2014


Question of the day:
A runs two times faster than B and B runs
three times faster than C. If C covers any
distance in 1 hour 54 minutes, the time
taken by B to cover the same distance is
(A) 19 minutes (B) 38 minutes
(C) 51 minutes (D) 57 minutes

View Answer

Answer: (A) Time taken by C = 114 min.
Time taken by B = 114/3 = 38 min.
Time taken by A = 38/2 = 19 min

Question of the day 18-9-2014


Question of the day:
Fresh fruit contains 68% water and dry fruit
contains 20% water. How much dry fruit can
be obtained from 100 kg of fresh fruits?
(A) 32 kg (B) 40 kg
(C) 52 kg (D) 80 kg

View Answer

Answer: (C) 100 ? 68/100 = 68 Kg.
Dry Fruits = 32 Kg + 20 kg = 52 kg

Question of the day 17-9-2014


Question of the day:
If ‘-’ stands for division. ‘+’ for multiplication,
‘÷’ for subtraction and ‘×’ for addition, which
one of the following equations is correct?
(A) 6 ÷ 20 × 12 + 7 – 1 = 70
(B) 6 + 20 – 12 ÷ 7 × 1 = 62
(C) 6 – 20 ÷ 12 × 7 + 1 = 57
(D) 6 + 20 – 12 ÷ 7 – 1 = 38

Spoiler title

Answer: (A) 6 – 20 + 12 × 7 ÷ 1 = 70
6 – 20 + 12 × 7 = 70
6 – 20 + 84 = 70
6 + 84 – 20 = 70
90 – 20 = 70
70 = 70 (True)

Question of the day 16-9-2014


Question of the day:
3 : 4 : : 6 : ?
(A) 30 (B) 15
(C) 13 (D) 25

View Answer

Answer: (D)
(3-1) whole square = 4
Similarly, (6-1) whole square = 25

Question of the day 15-9-2014


Question of the day:
7, 18, 36, ?, 93, 132
(A) 92 (B) 83
(C) 55 (D) 61

View Answer

Answer: (D) Difference is of 11,18,25,32,39

Question of the day 14-9-2014


Question of the day:
68 : 130 : : ? : 350
(A) 240 (B) 222
(C) 216 (D) 210

View Answer

Answer: (B)
68=4(cube)+4
130=5(cube)+5

222=6(cube)+6
350=7(cube)+7

Question of the day 13-9-2014


Question of the day:
AKU : ? : : CMW : DNX
(A) BGL (B) BLQ
(C) BGQ (D) BLV

View Answer

Answer: (D)

Question of the day 12-9-2014


Question of the day:
Botany : Plants : : Entomology : ?
(A) Birds (B) Plants
(C) Insects (D) Snakes

View Answer

Answer: (C) Plants are related to Botany similarly
Insects are related to Entomology

Question of the day 11-9-2014


Question of the day:
The Indian subcontinent was originally part a huge mass called

A. Jurassic land mass

B. Aryavarta

C. Indiana

D. Gondwana continent

View Answer

Answer: D

Question of the day 10-9-2014


Question of the day:
If there were no Himalayan ranges, what would have been the most likely geographical impact on India?
1. Much of the country would experience the cold waves from Siberia.
2. Indo – gangetic plain would be devoid of such extensive alluvial soils.
3. The pattern of monsoon would be different from what it is at present.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 1 and 3 only

C. 2 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

View Answer

Answer: D

Question of the day 9-9-2014


Question of the day:
Consider the following pairs:
Famous places to Country
1. Cannes : France
2. Davos : Denmark
3. Roland Garros : The Netherlands
Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

A. 1 only

B. 1 and 2 only

C. 2 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

View Answer

Answer: A

Question of the day 8-9-2014


Question of the day:
Which of the following states border Uttar Pradesh?
1. Punjab
2. Rajasthan
3. Chhattisgarh
4. Jharkhand
Choose the correct answer using the codes given below:

A. 1,2,3 and 4

B. 2,3 and 4

C. 1 and 4

D. 1 and 3

View Answer

Answer: B

Question of the day 7-9-2014


Question of the day:
Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given Indian cities in the decreasing order, of their normal annual rainfall?

A. Kochi-Kolkata-Delhi-Patna

B. Kolkata-Kochi-Patna-Delhi

C. Kochi-Kolkata-Patna-Delhi

D. Kolkata-Kochi-Delhi-Patna

View Answer

Answer: C

Question of the day 6-9-2014


Question of the day:
Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given hills starting from the north and going towards the south?

A. Nallamalai Hills-Nilgiri Hills-Javadi Hills-Anaimalai Hills

B. Anaimalai Hills-Javadi Hills-Nilgiri Hills N allamalai Hills

C. Nallamalai Hills- Javadi Hills-Nilgiri Hills -Anaimalai Hills

D. Anaimalai Hills-Nilgiri Hills-Javadi Hills Nallamalai Hills

View Answer

Answer: C

Online Test

Perfect in General Awareness ?
Test your general awareness and get instant results:
Online Test

Like Us On Facebook